The Manipal Directory

We believe that every city, every town and every village that we live in should be explored to its last square meter, its facilities used judiciously to sustain the local economy, and the region’s delicacies be consumed with gusto. The Manipal Directory is something that was born out of that ideal, as a service by the students and people of Manipal to serve anyone visiting Manipal, and to help every resident experience it like a local — cash-savvy and in style.

A few tips to use this directory:

  • The phone numbers are clickable if you’re reading this on your smartphone (few browsers might lack support).
  • This is a crowdsourced directory; this means that any inaccuracies or missing services you find, you send us a message at our FB page: MTTN on FB or using the direct messenger link: MTTN IS COOL .-.
  • And you’ll benefit when someone else sends in that contact for that cool new restaurant you’ve always wanted to go to but were too lazy to, so you can now order comfortably from your bed with your laptop on your belly.
  • King of all Bookmarks. This is a living directory, constantly changing and expanding, make the most of it and keep it where you can pull it up in a second (or ten).
  1. Emergency and Important Contacts
  2. Auto Service
  3. Restaurants
  4. Travel Agencies
  5. Laundry Services
  6. Medical Services
  7. Project Work and Tech Stores
  8. Miscellaneous Services
  9. Hotels and Accommodation
  10. Automobile Services
  11. Manipal University Colleges’ Departments

 

Emergency and Important Contacts:

Campus Patrol9632101004
KMC Ambulance Service (Enquiry number separate, under medical services)08202575555
Fire Helpline08202520333
Police Station08202570328

Auto Service:

Kamath Circle Shed (Near auto stand)08202929866
Auto Call Service08202574200

Human Food Supply:

Kamath Canteen9108225917
Just Bake8204296611
Domino’s8202574126
Dollops8202570908
Apoorva Mess9008945448
Sheela Sagar9844776959
The Chicken Bay7899404040
Hotspot08204290970
Swaad08202572177
Shalimar09945286166
Saiba08202575677
Eye of The Tiger8202495704
Dishes8203230064
Spice and Ice9902441234
Chef-In8204290973
KFC8202572583
Coffee Valley9008232259
Thaamara8206523418
Hot Chix8202575757
Snack Point7813822929
Snack Shack8202575129
Asian Café9620522286
Shubham’s9731542673
Danish8204291155
Hot & Spicy9880801232
Blue Waters8202573765
Prax9886172598
Guzzler’s Inn8204292602
Subway8202574144
Yummy’s Kitchen9880876755
Planet Café8202572454
Pangala8202570237
Dum Biriyani Adda8867704108
Hangout9008776016
Charcoal8204293300
Zebra Spot8204292600
Amrapali9742382075
Campus Grill9739940608
Manipal Fried Chicken7338334970

 

Travel Agencies:

Konkan Railways Udupi (U)08202531810, 08202524351
Durgamba Motors (M, U)08202574477
Trade Wings Travels (M)08202570285, 08202571499
Mangalore Railway Station(G)082022424002
Jet International Travels(U)9845187505
Sri Raksha Travels(U)9844898376
Ambika Travels(U)94822555555
Siddhi Travels(M)8202570470
Sri Durgamba Tours and Travels(M)8722206998
Sahara Tours and Travels(M)9880244957
Vijayanand Travels(M)8202571410

 

Laundry Services:

11th and 12th Block9972791616
NLB-21st Block8152937936
16th Block9945035798
13th Block9986294470
6th Block9880117798
17th Block9845358207, 9740626546
14th Block8497871718
Snow White High Tech Power Laundry (17, 18, 19, 20)9986223736
Benny Power Laundry08202530928
Manipal Power Laundry (15th)9379331137

 

Medical Services:

Dr. Suhas Bhat (Manipal Dental Solutions)9880041652
KMC Hospital Enquiry08202571967, 08202922761
Sonia Clinic & Nursing Home (OB/GYN)08202570334
Blood Bank KMC Manipal08202922331

Project Work and Tech Stores:

HP Service Centre1800114141
Mobile Point (Near KC)08202572125
Harsha Electronics08202521841
Tesla Electronics7553268261
iRepair India08204294550
Samsung Smart Cafe9844276578

 

Miscellaneous Services:

SBI Manipal08202572650
Snake Handler Gururaj9845083869
Kamath Book Store08206061272
Key Maker (M)8884173636
ION Helpline9844549821, 9538947460
Wi-Fi Helpline9849564821, 08202922187

 

Hotels and Accommodation:

Hotel Hill View08204292771
Hotel Ashlesh08202572824
Hotel Madhuvan Serai7829901250
Hotel Green Park Suites08204295701

 

Automobile Services:

We’d rather not mention individual mechanics since their levels of experience with the brands vary, and some owners might even prefer to go directly to the service centers of the bike company. Please make sure your bikes are handlebar locked at all times and that you don’t leave it in a deserted area; a few reports of stolen bikes have come in, maybe not as many as a city, but why take chances? Also, make sure you never touch a bike when you have alcohol in your system. That’s why this article exists, call an auto. And wear a helmet at all times, checks are routinely done.

Manipal University Colleges’ Departments:

MIT Chief Warden’s Office08202925223, 08202922523
MIT Academic Section08202925912
MIT Finance Department08202922530, 08202922699
EDU building Finance Department08202922703

 

-The MTTN Crew

3 thoughts on “The Manipal Directory

Add yours

Leave a Reply

Proudly powered by WordPress | Theme: Baskerville 2 by Anders Noren.

Up ↑